PETREL CATAMARAN

The Galapagos Islands – Ecuador

The best way to see the Galapagos Islands is on board of Petrel Catamaran, which offers luxury and stability while navigate the Enchanted Islands. Petrel´s guests travel in comfort to the different touristic sites, where they can have up close encounters with endemic fauna such blue footed boobies, marine and terrestrial iguanas, giant tortoises and more.

Petrel offers spacious cabins, a comfortable lounge, jacuzzi and outdoor social areas, for relaxation and enjoyment of the guest, making their trip unforgettable on this magical place.

Check Availability

    TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

    • Year of construction: September 2015

    • Type: Power Motor Catamaran

    • Length: 115 ft (35 m)

    • Beam: 41 ft (12.5 m)

    • Draft: 5.4 ft (1,65 m)

    • Gross tonnage: 208 tons

    • Capacity: 16 passengers

    ACCOMMODATION

    • Main Deck:
      2 Suites 463ft² / 43m²
      2 Double Staterooms 323 ft² / 30 m²
    • Upper Deck:
      4 Double Staterooms 323 ft² / 30 m²
      1 Single Staterooms 151 ft² / 14 m²

    • Sun Deck:
      Jacuzzi (Please check with your Guide and Quality Control Manager for our Jaccuzi schedules.)

    SAFETY & NAVIGATION

    All equipment meets or exceeds the international SOLAS standard:

    • 2x 20-man life raft

    • Navtex

    • 2 GPS

    • Depth Sounder

    • 2 naval radars

    • Fire detection and prevention systems etc.

    ITINERARIES M/C PETREL

    FRIDAYAM: Baltra Island Airport – Transfer to Boat
    PM: North Seymour Island
    SATURDAY AM: Isabela Island: Vicente Roca Point
    PM: Fernandina Island: Espinosa Point
    SUNDAY AM: Isabela Island: Tagus Cove
    PM: Isabela Island: Urbina Bay
    MONDAY AM: Isabela Island: Elizabeth Bay
    PM: Isabela Island: Moreno Point
    TUESDAY AM: Isabela Island: Sierra Negra Volcano
    PM: Isabela Island: Wetlands, Wall of Tears
    WEDNESDAY AM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station
    PM: Santa Cruz Island: Los Gemelos
    THURSDAYAM: South Plazas Island
    PM: Santa Fe Island
    FRIDAYAM: San Cristóbal Island: Isla Lobos and transfer to San Cristóbal Island
    FRIDAYAM: San Cristóbal Island Airport – Transfer to Boat
    PM: San Cristóbal Island: Interperation Center
    SATURDAY AM: Española Island: Gardner Bay - Osborn Islet
    PM: Española Island: Suarez Point
    SUNDAY AM: Floreana Island: Cormorant Point
    PM: Floreana Island: Devil’s Crown - Post Office Bay
    MONDAY AM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station
    PM: Santa Cruz Island: Los Gemelos
    TUESDAY AM: Santiago Island: Sullivan Bay
    PM: Bartolomé Island
    WEDNESDAY AM: Genovesa Island: Darwin Bay
    PM: Genovesa Island: Prince Phillip’s Steps
    THURSDAYAM: Santiago Island: Puerto Egas
    PM: Santiago Island: Espumilla Beach - Buccaneer Cove
    FRIDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Carrion Point and transfer-out to Baltra Airport
    FRIDAYAM: Baltra Island Airport – Transfer to Boat
    PM: North Seymour Island
    SATURDAY AM: Isabela Island: Vicente Roca Point
    PM: Fernandina Island: Espinosa Point
    SUNDAY AM: Isabela Island: Tagus Cove
    PM: Isabela Island: Urbina Bay
    MONDAY AM: Isabela Island: Elizabeth Bay
    PM: Isabela Island: Moreno Point
    TUESDAY AM: Isabela Island: Sierra Negra Volcano
    PM: Isabela Island: Wetlands - Wall of Tears
    WEDNESDAY AM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station and transfer-out to Baltra Airport
    WEDNESDAY AM: Baltra Island Airport – Transfer to Boat
    PM: Santa Cruz Island: Los Gemelos
    THURSDAYAM: South Plazas Island
    PM: Santa Fe Island
    FRIDAYAM: San Cristóbal Island: Isla Lobos
    PM: San Cristobal Island: La Galapaguera
    SATURDAYAM: Española Island: Gardner Bay - Osborn Islet
    PM: Española Island: Suarez Point
    SUNDAY AM: Floreana Island: Cormorant Point
    PM: Floreana Island: Devil’s Crown - Post Office Bay
    MONDAY PM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station and transfer-out to Baltra Airport
    MONDAY AM: Baltra Island Airport – Transfer to Boat
    PM: Santa Cruz Island: Los Gemelos
    TUESDAY AM: Santiago Island: Sullivan Bay
    PM: Bartolomé Island
    WEDNESDAY AM: Genovesa Island: Darwin Bay
    PM: Genovesa Island: Prince Phillip’s Steps
    THURSDAYAM: Santiago Island: Puerto Egas
    PM: Santiago Island: Espumilla Beach - Buccaneer Cove
    FRIDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Carrion Point and transfer-out to Baltra Airport
    FRIDAYAM: San Cristóbal Island Airport – Transfer to Boat
    PM: San Cristóbal Island: Interperation Center
    SATURDAY AM: Española Island: Gardner Bay - Osborn Islet
    PM: Española Island: Suarez Point
    SUNDAY AM: Floreana Island: Cormorant Point
    PM: Floreana Island: Devil’s Crown - Post Office Bay
    MONDAY PM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station and transfer-out to Baltra Airport

    DECK PLANS

    MAIN DECK

    UPPER DECK

    SUN DECK

    RETURN TO LUXURY CRUISES