DAPHNE YACHT

The Galapagos Islands – Ecuador

Built in 1997 and remodeled in 2004, the Daphne features a restaurant and bar, a small library, TV/VCR room, solarium, spacious sundeck, and full air-conditioning. In addition to the seven standard twin rooms, there is now a deluxe queen suite with a personal TV. All rooms feature private bathrooms with hot and cold water, and air-conditioning. Professional crew members, and an experienced naturalist guide, the Daphne has become a popular choice for many who desire a first-rate Galapagos experience without sacrificing their savings.

Check Availability

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

  • Type: Motor Yacht

  • Class: Tourist Superior Class

  • Year Refurbished: 2015

  • Capacity: 16 passengers.

  • Lenght: 21m Width 7m

  • Beam: 5.09 m

  • Generators: 2 Kohler generators – 13 kw, 10 kw

  • Speed in knots: 10

  • Navigation Equipment: 24 mile Furuno radar, GPS, satellite navigator, echo sounder, furuno 1000 ft speed and distance logs, compasses, barometer, and clock

  • Crew: 1 expert naturalist guide, 7 crew.

SAFETY EQUIPMENT

EPIRB (emergency position indicating radio beacom), life jackets, flares and signals, fire smoke detectors, and complete fire system

ITINERARIES M/Y DAPHNE

WEDNESDAYAM: Arrival in Baltra and transfer to boat
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Bachas Beach
THURSDAYAM: North Seymour Island
PM: Bartolome Island
FRIDAYAM: Santiago Island: Egas Port
PM: Santiago Island: Espumilla Beach - Buccaneer Cove
SATURDAYAM: Isabela Island: Tagus Cove
PM: Fernandina Island: Espinoza Point
SUNDAYAM: Isabela Island: Elizabeth Bay
PM: Isabela Island: Moreno Point
MONDAYAM: Isabela Island: Tintoreras
PM: Isabela Island: Wetlands
TUESDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Dragon Hill
PM. Santa Cruz Island: Carrion Point
WEDNESDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station An transfer Baltra Airport
WEDNESDAYAM: Arrival in Baltra and transfer to boat
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Highlands
THURSDAYAM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay
PM: Floreana Island: Cormorant Point
FRIDAYAM: Española Island: Suarez Point
PM: Española Island: Gardner Bay
SATURDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Kicker Rock
PM: San Cristobal Island: Interpretation Center
SUNDAYAM: Santa Fe Island
PM: South Plazas Island
MONDAYAM: Genovesa Island: Darwin Bay
PM: Genovesa Island: Prince Phillip’s Steps
TUESDAYAM: Santiago Island: Sullivan Bay
PM: Rabida Island
WEDNESDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Black Turtle Cove and transfer Baltra Airport
SATURDAYAM: Arrival in San Cristobal Island and transfer to boat
PM: San Cristobal Island: Interpretation Center
SUNDAYAM: Santa Fe Island
PM: South Plazas Island
MONDAYAM: Genovesa Island: Darwin Bay
PM: Genovesa Island: Prince Phillip’s Steps
TUESDAYAM: Santiago Island: Sullivan Bay
PM: Rabida Island
WEDNESDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Black Turtle Cove – Baltra Airport
WEDNESDAYAM: Arrival in Baltra and transfer to boat
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Highlands
THURSDAYAM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay
PM: Floreana Island: Cormorant Point
FRIDAYAM: Española Island; Suarez Point
PM: Española Island: Gardner Bay
SATURDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Kicker Rock and transfer airport

DECK PLANS

UPPER DECK

MAIN DECK

LOWER DECK

RETURN TO MIDRANGE CRUISES