DAPHNE YACHT

The Galapagos Islands – Ecuador

Built in 1997 and remodeled in 2004, the Daphne features a restaurant and bar, a small library, TV/VCR room, solarium, spacious sundeck, and full air-conditioning. In addition to the seven standard twin rooms, there is now a deluxe queen suite with a personal TV. All rooms feature private bathrooms with hot and cold water, and air-conditioning. Professional crew members, and an experienced naturalist guide, the Daphne has become a popular choice for many who desire a first-rate Galapagos experience without sacrificing their savings.

Check Availability

    TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

    • Type: Motor Yacht

    • Class: Tourist Superior Class

    • Year Refurbished: 2015

    • Capacity: 16 passengers.

    • Lenght: 21m Width 7m

    • Beam: 5.09 m

    • Generators: 2 Kohler generators – 13 kw, 10 kw

    • Speed in knots: 10

    • Navigation Equipment: 24 mile Furuno radar, GPS, satellite navigator, echo sounder, furuno 1000 ft speed and distance logs, compasses, barometer, and clock

    • Crew: 1 expert naturalist guide, 7 crew.

    SAFETY EQUIPMENT

    EPIRB (emergency position indicating radio beacom), life jackets, flares and signals, fire smoke detectors, and complete fire system

    ITINERARIES M/Y DAPHNE

    WEDNESDAYAM: Arrival in Baltra and transfer to boat
    PM: Santa Cruz Island: Bachas Beach
    THURSDAYAM: North Seymour Island
    PM: Bartolome Island
    FRIDAYAM: Santiago Island: Egas Port
    PM: Santiago Island: Espumilla Beach - Buccaneer Cove
    SATURDAYAM: Isabela Island: Tagus Cove
    PM: Fernandina Island: Espinoza Point
    SUNDAYAM: Isabela Island: Elizabeth Bay
    PM: Isabela Island: Moreno Point
    MONDAY AM: Isabela Island: Tintoreras
    PM: Isabela Island: Wetlands
    TUESDAY AM: Santa Cruz Island: Dragon Hill
    PM. Santa Cruz Island: Carrion Point
    WEDNESDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station An transfer Baltra Airport
    WEDNESDAYAM: Arrival in Baltra and transfer to boat
    PM: Santa Cruz Island: Highlands
    THURSDAYAM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay
    PM: Floreana Island: Cormorant Point
    FRIDAYAM: Española Island: Suarez Point
    PM: Española Island: Gardner Bay
    SATURDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Kicker Rock
    PM: San Cristobal Island: Interpretation Center
    SUNDAYAM: Santa Fe Island
    PM: South Plazas Island
    MONDAY AM: Genovesa Island: Darwin Bay
    PM: Genovesa Island: Prince Phillip’s Steps
    TUESDAY AM: Santiago Island: Sullivan Bay
    PM: Rabida Island
    WEDNESDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Black Turtle Cove and transfer Baltra Airport
    SATURDAYAM: Arrival in San Cristobal Island and transfer to boat
    PM: San Cristobal Island: Interpretation Center
    SUNDAYAM: Santa Fe Island
    PM: South Plazas Island
    MONDAY AM: Genovesa Island: Darwin Bay
    PM: Genovesa Island: Prince Phillip’s Steps
    TUESDAY AM: Santiago Island: Sullivan Bay
    PM: Rabida Island
    WEDNESDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Black Turtle Cove – Baltra Airport
    WEDNESDAYAM: Arrival in Baltra and transfer to boat
    PM: Santa Cruz Island: Highlands
    THURSDAYAM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay
    PM: Floreana Island: Cormorant Point
    FRIDAYAM: Española Island; Suarez Point
    PM: Española Island: Gardner Bay
    SATURDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Kicker Rock and transfer airport

    DECK PLANS

    UPPER DECK

    MAIN DECK

    LOWER DECK

    RETURN TO MIDRANGE CRUISES