MONSERRAT YACHT

The Galapagos Islands – Ecuador

Monserrat is a first-class yacht that was named after the Virgin of Monserrat, patroness of Catalonia Spain. This stunning yacht and its crew create the perfect setting for a memorable experience on the Enchanted Island. The Monserrat has been refurbished from a simple fishing yacht to a beautiful cruise that accommodates 20 passengers. This will allow you to explore the islands in the most comfortable way.

Check Availability

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

  • Type: Motor Yacht

  • Category: First Class

  • Year: 2004, refurbished in 2007

  • Capacity: 20 passengers

  • Length: 91 feet / 30 m

  • Beam: 22 feet / 6.6 m

  • Speed: 12 knots

  • Engines: 2x Detroit Diesel engines with 250 and 330 HP

  • Crew: 9 + 2 Bilingual Naturalist Guide II

  • Electricity: 110v

NAVIGATION & SAFETY EQUIPMENT

VHF, UHF, marine radios, magnetic compass, Furuno radar, GPS, fire alarms, smoke detectors, firefighting systems, 2 lifeboats, EPIRB

FACILITIES AND ACCOMMODATIONS

Monserrat offers accommodation in 8 double cabins with lower twin beds (4 upper decks and 4 lower decks). All cabins feature private bathrooms with hot water shower and amenities like shampoo, soap, hair dryer and towels. The main deck offers a lounge with flat screen TV, bar, boutique, dining room, 3 solariums for relaxing in the sun.

ITINERARIES M/Y MONSERRAT

THURSDAYAM: Arrival to Baltra Island Airport
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Highlands
FRIDAYAM: South Plazas Island
PM: Santa Fe Island
SATURDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Pitt Point
PM: San Cristobal Island: Galapaguera
SUNDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Interpretation Center and transfer airport
THURSDAYAM: Arrival to Baltra Island Airport.
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Highlands
FRIDAYAM: Santiago Island: Sullivan Bay
PM: Bartolome Island
SATURDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Bachas Beach
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Cerro Dragon
SUNDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Black Turtle Cove and transfer airport
SUNDAYAM: Arrival to Baltra Island Airport.
PM: Mosquera Island
MONDAYAM: Isabela Island: Tintoreras - Chico or Sierra Negra Volcano
PM: Isabela Island: CC Arnaldo Tupisa
TUESDAYAM: Chinese Hat Island
PM: Rabida Island
WEDNESDAYAM: Santiago Island - Egas Port
PM: Santiago Island: Espumilla Beach or Buccaneer Cove
THURSDAYAM: North Seymour Island and transfer airport
SUNDAYAM: Apto San Cristobal Island
PM: San Cristobal Island: Isla Lobos
MONDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Cerro Brujo
PM: San Cristobal Island: CC Jacinto Gordillo or La Loberia
TUESDAYAM: Española Island: Gardner Bay
PM: Española Island: Suarez Point
WEDNESDAYAM: Floreana Island: Cormorant Point or Islote Champion
PM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay
THURSDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station and airport
SUNDAYAM: Arrival to Baltra Island Airport.
PM: Mosquera Island
MONDAYAM: Isabela Island: Tintoreras - Chico or Sierra Negra Volcano
PM: Isabela Island: CC Arnaldo Tupisa
TUESDAYAM: Chinese Hat Island
PM: Rabida Island
WEDNESDAYAM: Santiago Island: Egas Port
PM: Santiago Island: Espumilla Beach or Caleta Bucanero
THURSDAYAM: North Seymour Island
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Highlands
FRIDAYAM: South Plazas Island
PM: Santa Fe Island
SATURDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Pitt Point
PM: San Cristobal Island: Galapaguera
SUNDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Interpretation Center or Cerro Tijeretas and airport
SUNDAYAM: Apto San Cristobal Island
PM: San Cristobal Island: Isla Lobos
MONDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Cerro Brujo
PM: San Cristobal Island: CC Jacinto Gordillo or La Loberia
TUESDAYAM: Española Island: Gardner Bay
PM: Española Island: Suarez Point
WEDNESDAYAM: Floreana Island: Cormorant Point or Islote Champion
PM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay
THURSDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: El Chato - The Twins
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station
FRIDAYAM: Santiago Island: Sullivan Bay
PM: Bartolome Island
SATURDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Bachas Beach
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Cerro Dragon
SUNDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Caleta Tortuga Negra and transfer
THURSDAYAM: Arrival to Baltra Island Airport.
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Highlands
FRIDAYAM: Santiago Island: Bahia Sullivan
PM: Bartolome Island
SATURDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Bachas Beach
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Cerro Dragon
SUNDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Black Turtle Cove
PM: Mosquera Island
MONDAYAM: Isabela Island: Tintoreras - Chico or Sierra Negra Volcano
PM: Isabela Island: Arnaldo Tupisa
TUESDAYAM: Chinese Hat Island
PM: Rabida Island
WEDNESDAYAM: Santiago Island: Egas Port
PM: Santiago Island: Espumilla Beach or Caleta Bucanero
THURSDAYAM: North Seymour Island and transfer airport
THURSDAYAM: Arrival to Baltra Island Airport.
PM: Santa Cruz Island: Highlands
FRIDAYAM: South Plaza Island
PM: Santa Fe Island
SATURDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Pitt Point
PM: San Cristobal Island: Galapaguera
SUNDAYAM: San Cristobal Island: Interpretation Center or Cerro Tijeretas
PM: San Cristobal Island: Isla Lobos
MONDAYAM: San Cristobal Island; Cerro Brujo
PM: San Cristobal Island: CC Jacinto Gordillo or La Loberia
TUESDAYAM: Española Island: Gardner Bay
PM: Española Island: Suarez Point
WEDNESDAYAM: Floreana Island: Cormorant Point or Islote Champion
PM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay
THURSDAYAM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station and transfer airport

DECK PLANS

LOWER DECK

MAIN DECK

UPPER DECK

RETURN TO MIDRANGE CRUISES